Tourist Visa for China

Tourist Visa for China

All travellers to China require a tourist visa. There are single and double entry visas available. You will need a double entry Chinese Tourist Visa for example if you wish to exit China to visit Hong Kong before travelling back into China.

A single entry tourist visa for China is valid for 3 months, and a double entry visa valid for 6 months, both for a maximum of 30 days and cannot be extended. The Tourist visa is suitable for visitors that know where, and for how long their will stay in the country.

What we need from you:

  • Passport
  • Signed Chinese visa application form
  • One passport size Photograph
  • Visa support documents, only if you have not booked your holiday with IntoRussia

Chinese Tourist Visa Support Documents

In order to get a Chinese Tourist Visa you have to provide visa support documents (including return tickets and confirmed accommodation for every night of your stay in China). If you are on a private visit your visa support documents may be an invitation letter from a permanent resident in China or a Chinese organization instead of train tickets and hotel booking.

If you book your holiday with us the visa support documents for tourist visas will be included. However, if our other services are not required, we can also just arrange the visa support documents for you. Prices and processing time can be found below.

Contact us in London to request your Chinese visa support now!

* Visa regulations differ dependant on nationality. Please contact us if you have any queries.

Chinese Tourist Visa Application Form

Chinese visa application forms can be completed online as well as handwritten.

In both cases the completed and signed Chinese tourist visa application form should be sent to IntoRussia along with your original passport, and one passport-sized photograph. Once we have received your form, one of our dedicated visa specialists will check over the form to ensure it has been filled out correctly.

Chinese Tourist Visa Photo Specification

The photograph should be passport-sized and recent. The photograph needs to be glued to the indicated space on the application form (top right hand corner of the form).

Chinese Tourist Visa Passport requirements

If you are not UK passport holder you should provide the original and a copy of your permanent residence or work permit which should be valid for at least 6 months after your return date.

* Visa regulations differ dependant on nationality. Please contact us if you have any queries.
Book Your Chinese Tourist Visa here.

Chinese Tourist Visa Prices

Tourist Visa Type Embassy
Fees
Visa centre
Fees
Intourist
Fee
Total Visa service
only
single entry
(30 days)
£30 £36 £25 £91 £106
double entry
(2x30 days)
£45 £36 £25 £106 £121

Postage is an additional £8.50 for delivery by 1pm Monday to Friday, or £15.00 for delivery by 9am Monday to Saturday.

Prices listed above are for British passport holders. Contact us in London on +44(0)20 7603 5045 to have a price for the passport holders of different nationalities.

*Prices are current and may change without notice. Please contact us for the most up to date prices.

Chinese Tourist Visa Processing Time

Standard visa processing time - 16 days.

Please allow additional time for your documents to be received by us and for your visa to be delivered if you requested postage.

Book Your Chinese Tourist Visa here.

IntoRussia is a non-governmental organisation and the services we offer include providing assistance in obtaining a visa to Russia and its neighbouring countries in a timely and efficient manner by checking documentation, ensuring paperwork is completed correctly and by delivering and collecting documents on the client's behalf. Please note that we have no direct influence on the outcome of the application nor the visa processing time. These are determined only by the Consulate Section of the Embassy and they reserve the right to delay your application or require additional documents at any time.