Chinese Visas

Apply for Chinese Tourist Visa Support

There are single and double entry visas available. You will need a double entry Chinese Tourist Visa if you wish to exit China to visit Hong Kong before travelling back into China.

A single entry tourist visa for China is valid for 3 months, and a double entry visa valid for 6 months, both allow a maximum of 30 days stay and cannot be extended. The Tourist visa is suitable for visitors that know where, and for how long their will stay in the country.

Travel Enterance Visa iconWe offer full visa support for Chinese visas. Our Visa Consultants will prepare your documents, submit your application, collect your passport on your behalf and send it back to you with visa ready. For us to process your application on your behalf, please collect the following documents (*full description at the bottom of the page):

  1. Your passport
  2. Completed and signed Chinese visa application form
    Once we have received your form, one of our Visa Consultants will check over the form to ensure it has been filled out correctly
  3. One passport size Photograph
    The photograph should be passport-sized and recent. The photograph needs to be glued to the indicated space on the application form (top right hand corner of the form)
  4. Visa support documents
    Including return tickets and confirmed accommodation for every night of your stay in China. If you book your holiday with us the visa support documents for tourist visas will be included.
  5. Travel Insurance covering the whole period of stay

If you are satisfied that you have completed your Chinese Visa application and have enclosed all required documentation, please send this to our Visa Department by Royal Mail Special Delivery or courier at the following address and we’ll take care of the rest:

Visa Department
IntoRussia
18 Norland Road
W114TR
London
UK

Requirements for Non-UK Applicants

If you are not-UK passport holder you should provide the original and a copy of your permanent residence or work permit which should be valid for at least 6 months after your return date. Otherwise, you should apply via the Chinese visa application centre in your home country or state. br /> There are three Chinese visa application centres in the UK: in London, Manchester and Edinburgh.

Chinese Tourist Visa Prices

Full visa support prices include:

  • Full email & telephone visa support
  • Chinese visa centre and Chinese embassy fees
  • Chinese visa checking service
  • Submission of your Chinese visa application to the visa centre
  • Collection of the completed Chinese visa from the visa centre by our in-house courier service
Tourist Visa Processing time Visa Fee Visa Support Fee Total Fee
Standard (4 working days) £151 £35 £190
Express (3 working days) £178 £35 £213

Postage is an additional £8.50 for delivery by 1pm Monday to Friday, or £15.00 for delivery by 9am Monday to Saturday.

Prices listed above are for British passport holders. Contact us in London on +44(0)20 7603 5045 to have a price for the passport holders of different nationalities.

*Prices are current and may change without notice. Please contact us for the most up to date prices.

Chinese Tourist Visa Processing Time

Average document turnaround is 16 days, and is dependent upon the time your documents take to be received by us, available appointments at the visa centre, and postal delivery.

* Full list of required documents (may be subject to change without notice by the Chinese Visa Centre - please contact us at the time of the booking)

(1) Passport
a). Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with at least 2 pieces of blank visa page.
If you are a dual national or multi-national, you are requested to provide all current valid passports in your posession. Additionally, you may be also required to provide your previous passport(s) in support of your application.
b). A photocopy of the passport (the data page that includes the photo, personal information and signature page)

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo
One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached.

Please remember to print out the completed application form once finished and sign where appropriate.Handwritten forms will no longer be accepted.

Please click here to download a blank application form and fill in manually with a computer.

Please note that the Chinese Embassy now requires all Chinese visa application forms to be filled in on the computer. Handwritten forms will no longer be accepted from April 3rd,2018. Click here for details.

(3) Terms and Conditions
Please download and sign Terms and Conditions. Each application should attach a Terms and Conditions.

(4) Proof of legal status(applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for a visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your UK legal status(work visa, study visa or residence permit).

(5) Photocopy of previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who have obtained Chinese visas before).

If you have obtained Chinese visas before, you should provide the photocopy of the latest Chinese visa. It might facilitate the Embassy to issue the most appropriate visa to you if you are able to provide copies of any previous 2 years multiple- visas and entry&exit records if you have ever been granted 2 years multiple-entry visa before .

(6) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas(applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should provide original previous passport(s)and present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

7) Applicants under 18 years old:

a). Applications for those who areunder 18 years oldshould be signed by both parents or their guardian(s) on the form Section 5.

b). Applicants under 18 must provide the birth certificate with parents' names(original and copy), original Chinese passports(if applicable) or travel documents (original and copy if applicable).

c). Applicants under 18 must provide passports of both parents (original and copy of information pageand signature page)and/or relevant legal documents for the guardians (original and copy) plus passport of the guardians (original and copy of information page and signature page).

d). If both parens or one of parents are/is non-British passport holder(s), both original and copy of the parent(s) valid legal stay permit( work visa, study visa or residence permit)must be provided.

e). If personal information does not match on documents(such as a name change), both the original and copy of the changing proof documents must be provided.

f). The birth certificate should be either in English or Chinese.

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an Invitation Letter for Tourist issued by a relevant unit or individual in China together with photocopy of both front and back sides of Chinese ID (for Chinese citizens) or foreign passport and residence permit (for foreign citizens) provided by the inviter.The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.);

(2) Details of the planned visit (incl. arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, accomodation arrangements, etc.);

(3) Information of the inviting party(incl. name of organization or person concerned, contact telephone number, address, ID number of the individual inviter,official stamp of the organization, signature of the legal representative or individual).

We kindly remind you that:

Applicants under 18 years old and of Chinese origin are advised to provide birth certificate(original and copy) and passports of both parents(original and copy of information page).

(1)Each applicant must provide all the documents mentioned above. Applicants may not share the supporting documents for their applications.

(2) All the Documents except required original, may be in the form of fax, photocopy or scanned copy, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original documents. All non-original documents must be clear and neat. An issuer of invitation letter who is an individual in China should also provide a photocopy of his/her Chinese ID.
(3) If the applicant is a dual national or multi-national, please provide all current valid passports in his/her posession. Additionally, the previous passport(s) may also be required in support of the application.
(4) If necessary, the consular officer will require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, which may not be listed in the website, in accordance with individual cases or different circumstances.
(5)The consular officer will decide on whether issue the visa or not and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.
(6) As of 8th May 2018, the Visa Centre will capture some applicants' fingerprints on behalf of the Chinese Embassy and Consultated in according to Chinese laws and regulations. Meanwihile, the consular officer may also request an interview with some applicants and collect their then pringerprints according to Chinese laws and regulations.
(7)An expired UK passport with a valid Chinese visa is good for travelling to China while it is used together with a new valid UK passport bearing the same name ,sex ,data of birth and nationality. If any changes are made to the above mentioned information on the new passport , a new visa shall be applied.
(8) All application documents will be kept by the Chinese Embassy. The Visa Centre will only return your passport back when you come for collection.

HOW TO SUBMIT THE DOCUMENTS

1. Do I have to come to the visa centre for submission in person?

According to the requirement of Chinese Embassy and Consulate General, from May **,2018, you may need to come to the Visa Centre in person to submit your application and your fingerprints may be collected. If you want to apply through a travel agency or someone else, the agency/entrusted person will be responsible to confirm with you about the submission and fingerprint collection. If you are not in the UK when submitting, we cannot accept your application. Please submit to the visa centre located in the country of your current residency, or submit to us after you come back to UK.

The consular officers may also request an interview with some applicants and collect their ten fingerprints according to Chinese laws and regulations.

2. How far in advance should I submit my application?
It is advisable that you apply for your visa approximately one month prior to your intended date of entry into China, but not earlier than three months. If you apply for a visa too early, the visa might expire before your arrival to mainland China. For instance; if you plan to enter China on July 1, the best time to submit your application would be around June 1 (counting working days only).
If you are a dual national or multi-national, you may be requested to provide all current valid passports in your possession. Additionally, you may be required to provide your previous passport(s) in support of your application.
Please ensure you contact us shortly before your intended date of travel for the most up-to-date information regarding your visa application.

3. Do I have to make an appointment to apply for a visa?
Yes,it is compulsory to make appointmentin advance andsubmit the application to the Visa Centre during the period of time as you appointed online. Based on experience, the submission peak hours are between 10:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m., so please try to avoid this period if possible. The Visa Centre allots a certain number of appointments in each 30-minute timeslot. Upon arrival, show a printout of the appointment information, and you will then be given a queue number on a first-come-first-served basis. Please click here to make an appointment for your visit to the Visa Centre.

Please click here for the location of the Visa Centre and office working hours.

4. What should I do after arriving at the Visa Centre?
On the day of your visit to the Centre, please be punctual. Upon arrival, you will:

(1) Show your appointment information, your application form, passport and other documents;

(2) Have your passport scanned and obtain a queue number for submitting your application; (3) Submit your application at the counter after your number is called (if your fingerprints are required, the visa centre will capture your fingerprints right then; if you need to have an interview according to the requirements of Chinese Embassy, the visa centre will check with you about the interview time. You need to go to the Chinese Embassy during the assigned time for the interview). The Visa Centre staff will issue a payment-due slip to you if your application is accepted.

(4) Read the statement on the back of the payment-due slip, sign it and give it back to our cashier. After paying all the visa fee, service fee, postal service fee, etc, you will get a pick-up form anda payment receipt which are printed out by the cashier.

(6) Always carefully retain the pick-up form as it must be shown when collecting your passport.

5. Can I track the status of my application?
The Chinese Visa Application Service Centre provides a 24-hour online facility to track the status of your application. You can easily find the tracking page from Quick Access on the homepage of the Visa Centre’s web site.

6. Do I pay when submitting my application?
Yes, you must make the payment of visa fee and service fee right after your application is accepted. Please refer to STEP 3 for more information.

7. Can I cancel my application after submitting it?
The application process involves sophisticated procedures so that the Visa Centre normally won’t accept to pull a single application out of the ongoing process. If you do insist to withdraw your application, all the fees including the visa fee and service fee will not be refunded.

HOW TO PAY AND COLLECT

1. When should I collect my passport?
The date for collecting your passport is shown on the pick-up form issued to you on the day of application. Please come to the Centre to collect your passport with the pick-up form in a timely manner.

Please note that all passports overdue for collection will be submitted to the Chinese Embassy if

1) the Chinese visa is already expired; or

2) it is one year after the Chinese visa has been issued.

All fees will not be refunded.

2. When and how do I pay the fees?
You must pay all the fees at the cashier counter after you submit your application with the payment-due slip.

Fees include:

- Visa fees charged on behalf of the Chinese Embassy/Consulate General

- Service fees, postal service fee charged by the Visa Centre

Please note that visa fees and service fees may vary across different visa categories and service options. Clickherefor the Schedule of Fees and methods of payment.

Due to the fact that China and some countries have bilateral arrangements covering visa fees, the amount generated by the system prevails in case of any difference between the amount of visa fee generated by the system and that listed in the Schedule of Fees.

3. What to do when I visit the Visa Centre for payment and collection of passport?
Before you make your visit to the Visa Centre to make payment and collect your passport. Please click here for the office working hours.

When you arrive at the Visa Centre, please:

(1) Obtain a queue number and wait for your number to be called.

(2) Present the pick-up form to the staff at the counter designated for handling the queue number and get your passport. Fees will not be refunded should the visa application be declined, refused or in any way changed by the Chinese Embassy.

Please carefully CHECK all the particulars, such as your name, birth date, passport number, validity, number of entries, duration of stay on your visa, and let the staff know immediately if there is any problem. Failure to do so may lead to serious consequences. For details, please refer to Terms and Conditions available on the Chinese Visa centre website.

Contact us by phone or email today with any queries, to book, or for excellent rates and service on add-ons to your trip.

Subscribe to our mailing list and never miss out on interesting news and special offers!

* indicates required
Consents