Belarusian Visitor Visa
Belarusian Visitor Visa

Belarusian Visitor Visa

Required documents:

Travel Enterance Visa iconWe offer full visa support for Belarus visas. Our Visa Consultants will prepare your documents, submit your application, collect your passport on your behalf and send it back to you with visa ready. To process the Belarus Visa Application, we will require the following documents from you:

  • The visa application form should be completed in black ink. If a question does not apply, please write "n/a". Please type or print clearly and remember to sign the form. Please ensure the signature is identical to the one on your passport. If the form is completed incorrectly the application will be rejected.
  • Official invitation.
  • A valid passport which should have at least two blank pages for the visa. A passport must be valid at least 3 months after your exit from Belarus.
  • Medical insurance (click here for more information)
  • One recent, colour passport-sized photo.
  • If the applicant previously had the USSR or Belarusian citizenship, it is necessary to submit the document proving the loss of the USSR or Belarusian citizenship.
  • If the applicant is a child under 18 years of age, a copy of the child's birth certificate and copies of parents’ passport main information pages (with passport number, expiration date, photo etc.) have to be submitted.

Visitor Visa Prices

Visa
Type
Processing
Time
Embassy
Fee
IntoRussia
Fee
Full Visa Support
(Visa +
Submission &
Collection)
Single Entry Up
To 90 Days
Standard
(5 working days)
£50.00 £53.00 £103.00
Express
(2 working days)
£95.00 £53.00 £148.00
Double Entry Up
To 90 Days
Standard
(5 working days)
£70.00 £53.00 £123.00
Express
(2 working days)
£135.00 £53.00 £188.00
Multiple Entry Up
To 90 Days
Standard
(5 working days)
£90.00 £53.00 £143.00
Express
(2 working days)
£175.00 £53.00 £228.00
Multiple Entry Up
To 1 Year
Standard
(5 working days)
£115.00 £53.00 £168.00
Express
(2 working days)
£220.00 £53.00 £273.00

For Short-term Visitor Visa (up to 90 days for single, double, multiple entries):

If you intend to stay in the Republic of Belarus for the period less than 30 days a letter of invitation is not required. Still, the inviting person (Belarusian citizen) or organization and their address must be indicated in the visa application form. Copy of a Belarusian citizen passport (inviting person) must be provided. This is only for the citizens of migration-secure states.

If you intend to stay for a period of up to 90 days ONE of the following visa support documents:

  • an original invitation issued by the local office of Citizenship and Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Belarus upon request of the applicant’s relative/friend
  • an original invitation completed by a Belarus national whose signature is confirmed by a notary public of the Republic of Belarus or by the Consular officer at the Embassy of Belarus in the UK – if the Belarus national is on a temporary visit to the United Kingdom (the invitation is valid for 90 days from the date of notarial certification)
  • an original document confirming the ownership of the real estate property in Belarus – for obtaining a visa for the owner of that property and their family members
  • a subpoena, including the one received by facsimile or other means of communication official confirmation (such as physician’s certified report or death certificate) of serious illness or death of the applicant’s close relative or spouse – for processing a visa to a foreign national, as well as to their close relatives and family members, whose close relative or spouse became seriously ill or died in Belarus
  • a written request from a Belarusian healthcare institution or a contract for health (medical) services with Belarusian healthcare institution issued in accordance with Belarusian legislation – for processing a visa to a foreign national who needs to receive medical care in Belarus as well as to their escort person, if required

For long-term Visitor Visa (multiple entries, valid for 1 year with right to stay up to 90 days within a year):

When applying for this type of visa an applicant needs to submit ONE of the following visa support documents:

  • an original invitation issued by the local office of Citizenship and Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Belarus upon request of the applicant’s close relative
  • an original invitation completed by a Belarus national (a spouse or a close relative of the applicant) whose signature is confirmed by the Consular officer at the Visa Section of the Embassy of Belarus in the UK – if the Belarus national is on a temporary visit to the United Kingdom. The invitation is valid for 90 days from the date of notarial certification
  • an original document confirming the ownership of the real estate property in Belarus – for obtaining a visa for the owner of that property and their family members

Processing Your Visa Application

All applications will be lodged at the Consulate the day following delivery to our office. Normally, your passport will be sent to you by Royal Mail Special Delivery (Postage is an additional £8.50 for delivery by 1pm Monday to Friday, or £15.00 for delivery by 9am Monday to Saturday.) or you can enclose a pre-paid self-addressed envelope. If you are collecting in person, you will be able to have your passport on the next day after we receive it from the Belarus Consulate.

Registration in Belarus

Within 5 business days after arrival to Belarus visitors are required to visit the local police office and report information regarding their current address and duration of stay. Thereafter, local police authorities will issue a registration stamp, which will be attached to the visitor's passport. If the visitor is staying in a hotel, then this will be arranged by the hotel services (reception bureau).

Contact us by phone or email today with any queries, to book, or for excellent rates and service on add-ons to your trip.